PLAYING LIVE IN PHILLY


Feb 15 (Thurs) People's Music Supply Band presents 8x8: featuring Alex Smith, Sonali Singh, Cameron Healy, Matt Lavelle, Gladys Nobriga, Matt Smith, Lee, and more – The Rotunda – 7:30pm

Feb 16 (Fri) Boogarins, Slomo Sapiens, Bark Culture – Johnny Brenda's – 8pm

Feb 17 (Sat) Two Piece Fest – The Rotunda – 1pm

Feb 17 (Sat) Takuya Kuroda – Solar Myth – 8pm

Feb 17 (Sat) Passages: Beck-Fields, kraftwitch – St. Michael's – 7pm

Feb 17 (Sat) Natacha Diels – Icebox Project Space

Feb 17-18 (Sat-Sun) Dead Milkmen, F.O.D., YDI – Underground Arts – 7:30pm

Feb 21 (Weds) Dracula, Born, Psych War, Condumb – Cousin Danny's

Feb 21 (Weds) Mostly Other People Do the Killing, Moppa Elliot's Advancing on a Wild Pitch, watson/Julius Masri – Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Atonement – 7:30pm

Feb 21-22 (Weds-Thurs) Makaya McCraven – Solar Myth – 8pm

Feb 22 (Thurs) Maria B.C., Eyes of the Amaryllis – First Unitarian Church (Side Chapel)

Feb 23 (Fri) Allison Miller & Myra Melford – Solar Myth – 8pm

Feb 24 (Fri) Ex Reverie, Mike Polizze, Wasnt Wisnt – Ortlieb's – 8pm

Feb 24 (Fri) Kweku Sumbry, Shakoor Hakeem – Community Education Center – 7pm

Feb 24 (Fri) The Early, Anne Ishii/Clint Takeda, M.E. – Maas Building – 7:30pm

Feb 25 (Sat) Avant Mic!: Meno Mind, The Fundrazers, Nicholas A., Krachdeedot, and more – Century Bar – 7pm

Feb 27 (Tues) BCMC (Bill MacKay/Cooper Crain), Tether, Systolic Murmurs – Launderette Records – 7pm

Mar 1 (Fri) Heavenly Bodies, OOF, OPTO S, Assisted Living – Century Bar

Mar 1 (Fri) K8A, Flux Bros, Ray Toy – Studio 34 – 7:30pm

Mar 1 (Fri) Be Nothing, Rope Trick, Spectral Forces, Icky Bits – The Rotunda – 7pm

Mar 2 (Sat) Tramuntanas, Carrie DeCunzo, Dustin Burrows – Pageant Soloveev – 8pm

Mar 6 (Weds) G. Calvin Weston/TR7, Stephan Cump – Pageant Soloveev

Mar 8 (Fri) Kilynn Lunsford, Savak, Ecology:Homestones – Century Bar

Mar 8 (Fri) Flash Hits, Cartoon, Henbane – Pageant Soloveev

Mar 9 (Sat) Sun Ra Arkestra – City Winery

Mar 13 (Weds) The Obsessed, Howling Giant, Gozu – MilkBoy

Mar 14 (Thurs) sinono, Careful in the Sun, Dan Blacksberg – The Perch

Mar 15 (Fri) Pissed Jeans, Poison Ruin, Quarantine, Full Size – Underground Arts

Mar 17 (Sun) naDuvil: A live presentation of Bharatanatyam and Carnatic Music – Maas Building

Mar 20 (Weds) Frank Hurricane – Beautiful World

Mar 20 (Weds) Horse Lords – Solar Myth – 8pm

Mar 21 (Thurs) Cartoon, Heavenly Bodies, Blues Ambush – Ortlieb's

Mar 23 (Sat) Dani Dobkin/Matt Sargent, Borbs – Clay Studio

Mar 24 (Sun) Wayne Hancock – Kung Fu Necktie

Mar 24 (Sun) The Azar Lawrence Experience (Tribute to Pharaoh Sanders) – Solar Myth – 8pm

Mar 22 (Fri) Deborah Smith – Community Education Center – 7pm

Mar 22 (Fri) Emmylou Harris – Parx Casino (Bensalem)

Mar 29 (Fri) Florry – Johnny Brenda's

Mar 29 (Fri) Amirtha Kidambi & Elder Ones – Solar Myth – 8pm

Mar 29 (Fri) A Utopian Stage: Mayha Hamedi, Sepehr Pirasteh, Arcana New Music Ensemble – Asian Arts Initiative

Mar 29 (Fri) A Utopian Stage: line-up TBA – Asian Arts Initiative

Mar 30 (Sat) The Messthetics & James Brandon Lewis – Solar Myth – 8pm

Apr 3 (Weds) Noun (Marissa Paternoster), Synergy Corp – Attic Brewing Company

Apr 5 (Fri) Marcia Bassett, MANNA – Brickbat Books – 7pm

Apr 13 (Sat) Rosali – Johnny Brenda's

Apr 13 (Sat) QWANQWA – Solar Myth – 8pm

Apr 18 (Thurs) Setting – Solar Myth – 8pm

Apr 19 (Fri) Jen Gelineau, Mike Polizze – Brickbat Books – 7pm

Apr 19 (Fri) Michael Hurley, Shannen Moser – Johnny Brenda's

April 19 (Fri) Wolf Eyes & Anthony Braxton – Solar Myth – 8pm

Apr 20 (Fri) Wolf Eyes & Marshall Allen – Solar Myth – 8pm

Apr 20 (Sat) Odeon Pope & Reggie Workman – Clef Club – 7:30pm

Apr 25 (Thurs) Ruth Naomi Floyd – Philadelphia Episcopal Cathedral – 7:30pm

May 4 (Sat) The Ghost – TBA

May 8 (Weds) Don Slepian, Saapato – First Unitarian Church (Side Chapel) – 7:30pm

May 10 (Fri) Erica Dawn Lyle, Emily Robb/Bill Nace – Century Bar

May 11 (Sat) Cindy Lee, Freak Heat Waves, Fernette – Ukie Club

May 17 (Fri) The Music of Moondog (Arcana New Music Ensemble) – The Rotunda – 8pm

May 22 (Weds) Retail Simps, Donna (from Chronophage), Heavenly Bodies – Century Bar

June 7 (Fri) Bonnie Raitt – The Met

June 8 (Sat) Guided By Voices – Ardmore Music Hall

June 12 (Weds) Dynasty Battles – University Lutheran Church – 8pm

June 22 (Sat) This Will Destroy You, Jeff Zeigler, Christopher Tignor – The Lounge at World Cafe Live



THANKS FOR VISITING


COMMENTS & SUGGESTIONS: INFO@PLAYINPOSSUM.ORG