PLAYING LIVE IN PHILLY


June 12 (Weds) Dynasty Battles – University Lutheran Church – 8pm

June 12 (Weds) Pixies, Modest Mouse, Cat Power – Mann Center

June 13 (Thurs) Dave Burrell, Paul Giallorenzo Trio, Silvervest – The Perch – 7:30pm

June 14 (Fri) Water Damage, Blues Ambush, Wasnt Wisnt – Century Bar

June 14 (Fri) Los Lobos, Jim Lauderdale – Ardmore Music Hall

June 14 (Fri) Kim Gordon, Bill Nace – Union Transfer

June 14 (Fri) Yowler, Cara Beth Satalino, The Goodbye Party – God's Auto Body – 7pm

June 14 (Fri) Rubber Udder, Nylon, Positronix, Confounders – Haus – 8pm

June 14 (Fri) Sonic Mass: Laraaji, Chris Powell, WANDer – Trinity Episcopal Church (Asbury Park NJ) – 6pm

June 15 (Sat) Vaelastrasz – The Meadow

June 16 (Sun) Matchess featuring Haley Fohr & Lula Asplund, Manna Pourrezaei – The Rotunda – 8pm

June 17 (Mon) Zach Rowden, Trespass Field (Turner Williams/Henry Birdsey), Ben Bennett, Ringsour – Space1026 – 8pm

June 18 (Tues) Not Just Jazz (Artist TBA) – FDR Park – 6pm

June 20 (Thurs) Brandon Woody Upendo – Solar Myth – 8pm

June 20 (Thurs) Moustapha Noumbissi – Glen Foerd – 6pm

June 21 (Fri) The Brother Moves On – Solar Myth – 8pm

June 21 (Fri) FILM SCREENING: John Cage Meets Sun Ra – The Rotunda – 8pm

June 22 (Sat) Doug Carn Quintet – Solar Myth – 8pm

June 22 (Sat) Aunt Dracula, Grant Bouvier, MB + MP, Systolic Murmurs – Pageant Soloveev

June 22 (Sat) DeForrest Brown Jr. & HXH, Glitch Proverbs – Studio 34

June 22 (Sat) This Will Destroy You, Jeff Zeigler, Christopher Tignor – The Lounge at World Cafe Live

June 22 (Sat) Real West, Brother JT – Bethlehem Rose Garden (Bethlehem PA)

June 23 (Sun) Olney Culture Lab presents Youba Cissokho – Roots Garden in Fisher Park – 6pm

June 25 (Tues) Whitney Johnson/Lia Kohl, Jonah Parzen-Johnson – Solar Myth – 8pm

June 26 (Weds) Rich Ruth, Mikaela Davis – Johnny Brenda's

June 27 (Thurs) Etran De L'Air – Johnny Brenda's – 8pm

June 27 (Thurs) Michael Foster with Strings – Solar Myth – 8pm

June 28 (Fri) Mdou Moctar – Union Transfer

June 28 (Fri) WITCH, Rahill – The Foundry

June 29 (Sat) The Spits, Electric Chair, Personal Damage, Delco MF's – Foto Club

June 30 (Sun) Sam Newsome/Max Johnson, Kyle Press, Glazier/Ranaglia – Maas Building – 7:30pm

July 2 (Tues) Not Just Jazz (Artist TBA) – FDR Park – 6pm

July 2 (Tues) Morgan Garrett, Primal Rat Screw, Seth Graham x more eaze, Patt Gallagher – Johnny Brenda's – 7pm

July 4 (Thurs) Dub Fest – One Art Community Center

July 5 (Fri) Mordecai, The Spatulas, Overt Hostility – Jerry's on Front

July 6 (Sat) Scarcity – PhilaMOCA

July 12 (Fri) Bark Culture – Jerry's

July 16 (Tues) Not Just Jazz (Artist TBA) – FDR Park – 6pm

July 20 (Sat) The Folk Implosion – Backyard show (Riverton NJ)

July 21 (Sun) Olney Culture Lab presents Uriol Korean Percussion Ensemble – Roots Garden in Fisher Park – 6pm

July 23 (Tues) Steve Earle – Sellersville Theater (Sellersville PA)

July 24 (Weds) Tinariwen – Underground Arts

July 30 (Tues) Beings (Zoh Amba/Steve Gunn/Shahzad Ismaily/Jim White) – Solar Myth

Aug 6 (Tues) Not Just Jazz (Artist TBA) – FDR Park – 6pm

Aug 8 (Thurs) Nod, Mike Polizze, Emily Robb – Century Bar

Aug 8 (Thurs) The Messthetics & James Brandon Lewis – Solar Myth – 8pm

Aug 10 (Sat) Iron and Wine, Rosali – The Fillmore

Aug 13 (Tues) Kid Congo Powers – PhilaMOCA

Aug 18 (Sun) Sun Ra Arkestra – Ardmore Music Hall

Aug 18 (Sun) Olney Culture Lab presents Zami Inez – Roots Garden in Fisher Park – 6pm

Aug 20 (Tues) Not Just Jazz (Artist TBA) – FDR Park – 5:30pm

Sept 7 (Sat) Florry, Coca Leaves & Pearls – Spruce Street Harbor Park

Sept 14 (Sat) Tashi Wada – Solar Myth – 8pm

Sept 17 (Tues) Not Just Jazz (Artist TBA) – FDR Park – 6pm

Oct 1 (Tues) Not Just Jazz (Artist TBA) – FDR Park – 6pm

Oct 4 (Fri) Ganavya – Solar Myth – 8pm

Nov 21 (Thurs) J Mascis – Underground Arts

Nov 25-26 (Mon-Tues) Adrianne Lenker – Union Transfer



THANKS FOR VISITING


COMMENTS & SUGGESTIONS: INFO@PLAYINPOSSUM.ORG